Ellsworth Wilson Mielke
Mielke, circa 1947
- Missing Since 08/25/1947
- Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/28/1914 (110)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 170 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black leather coat and dark-colored pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, gray eyes. Mielke wears eyeglasses. He was clean-shaven at the time of his disappearance, but had had a mustache before.
Details of Disappearance
Mielke, a truck driver, drove a large truck to Tremonton, Utah on August 17, 1947. On August 25, he returned to his employer, the Gould Gasoline Transportation Company in the 900 block of Beck Street in Salt Lake City. Between 11:00 a.m. and noon, Mielke said he felt sick; his boss told him to go home early. He did leave but never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
On September 19, Mielke's truck was found parked at the Lagoon Resort, eighteen miles north of Salt Lake City; witnesses said it had been there for some time. His lunch bucket and his cap were still inside the vehicle, the keys were left in the ignition and there was half a tank of gas. There was no indication of Mielke's whereabouts.
At the time of his disappearance, he lived with his wife and three children in the 1500 block of Sunset Avenue and was noted for having a good character. His wife was heavily pregnant at the time of his disappearance. On September 30, a month and a half after Mielke went missing, his wife gave birth to their stillborn son.
Mielke's loved ones stated he was not depressed, but his back sometimes bothered him. They stated he had previously experienced blackouts, but hadn't had a blackout in some time before he went missing. Little information is available as to Mielke's fate.
Investigating Agency
- Salt Lake City Police Department 801-799-3454
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2024; casefile added.