Elmer Edward Booth

Booth, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 04/05/1993
  • Missing From Colfax, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/03/1911 (114)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A coat and boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, gray eyes. Booth wears a full set of dentures. His nickname is Boots.

Details of Disappearance

Booth was last seen in Colfax, California on April 5, 1993. He lived there and walked into town every day. On the day of his disappearance, he appeared to be confused. He has never been heard from again. His landlord reported him missing; he has no known relatives. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Placer County Sheriff's Department 530-889-5375

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2022; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.