Elmer George Reed

Reed, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 03/15/1996
  • Missing From Temple, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/20/1942 (83)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 300 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Reed suffers from mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Reed's nickname is Buzz.

Details of Disappearance

Reed was last seen in Temple, Texas on March 15, 1996. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2011; casefile added.