Elmer L. Ross

Ross, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 10/26/1998
  • Missing From Highland Home, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/09/1921 (104)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a jean jacket and a white cap.
  • Medical Conditions Ross was diagnosed with the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time he vanished. He may be disoriented or confused as a result of his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Ross has moles on his face, chest and back. He had a mustache at the time of his 1998 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Ross was last seen at his residence in Highland Home, Alabama on October 26, 1998 at approximately 1:30 a.m. He has never been seen again. It is possible that he wandered away from his house in a confused state.

Ross raised puppies for a living in 1998. He may have had a small amount of money with him when he left his home. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Crenshaw County Sheriff's Office 334-335-6568

. .