Elmon Tito Davidson Jr.

Davidson, circa 1992; Charles Anthony Walker

  • Missing Since 08/12/1992
  • Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1971 (55)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Davidson has a tattoo on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Davidson was last seen in Greensboro, North Carolina on August 12, 1992. Authorities believe he was tortured and murdered that day and his body dumped in a trash bin.

Five suspects are believed to have been involved in Davidson's murder. One of them, Charles Anthony Walker, was sentenced to death. Prosecutors portrayed Walker, a local drug dealer, as the mastermind behind the conspiracy to murder Davidson. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

According to witness testimony, Walker asked his girlfriend, Pamela Haizlip, to lure Davidson to her apartment. He was angry because Davidson allegedly tried to burglarize the apartment the previous day.

Walker and two accomplices, Jesse Thompson Jr. and Rahashar Markell Darden, went to Haizlip's apartment where Davidson was waiting, tied him up and beat him. Walker then left. Thompson and Darden slashed Davidson's throat and shot him.

He was still alive, however, and the men went and found Walker and told him this. Walker then returned to Haizlip's apartment and shot Davidson in the neck.

He and another accomplice, Antonio Wrenn, allegedly wrapped Davidson's body in trash bags and disposed of it in a dumpster. In spite of a month-long search of the local landfill, it was never found.

Walker was charged with first-degree murder and all of the others except Thompson testified against him. Haizlip was never charged.

Thompson was given a life sentence and came up for parole the first time in 2005. Darden (who was only fourteen years old at the time of the murder, but stood trial as an adult) pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was served six years in prison. Wrenn was put on probation for his role as an accomplice.

There was no physical evidence against Walker at his trial and most of the case rested on the testimony of his co-conspirators. He was convicted and sentenced to death in 1995.

Walker was nearly executed in December 2004, but his execution was stayed only hours before he was scheduled to die. In 2006, his conviction was overturned and a new trial was ordered after an appeals court ruled the police had concealed evidence that could have helped his defense.

In September 2007, Walker pleaded no contest to being an accessory to murder and conspiracy to commit murder. He was sentenced to thirty years in prison, with fifteen years' credit for time served. A no contest plea does not admit guilt but acknowledges there is enough evidence to convict.

Foul play is suspected in Davidson's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Greensboro Department of Criminal Investigation 336-574-4048

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2010; casefile added.