Elnora A. Charles

Charles, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 11/15/2007
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/18/1945 (81)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black muumuu dress with a red flower print.
  • Medical Conditions Charles is in need of medication for unspecified reasons.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Cream-colored 1980 Chevrolet Caprice with the Arizona license plate number 988NRW (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Charles's nickname is Nora. She has a scar on her right cheek. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Charles was last seen driving on north First Avenue near east Fort Lowell in Tucson, Arizona on November 15, 2007. She has never been heard from again.

Two days after her disappearance, a man found her cream-colored 1980 Chevrolet Caprice with the Arizona license plate number 988NRW abandoned on a dirt road near Incinerator Ridge on Mount Lemmon, with blood inside it. Some of her belongings were there, including her keys, purse and shoes.

There were several sightings of Charles reported in the Tucson area after her disappearance. Police stated there is no evidence of foul play in her case, but her whereabouts are unknown. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tucson Police Department 520-791-4800

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2010; details of disappearance updated.