Elsa Janell Wind
Elsa, circa 1992; Age-progression at age 24 (circa 2003)
- Missing Since 09/26/1992
- Missing From North San Juan, California
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/26/1979 (46)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 118 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black dress with an imprinted rose design, brown sandals, a shell necklace and a silver nose ring.
- Medical Conditions Lilly may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but this has not been confirmed.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Elsa may dye her hair black. Her ears and nose are pierced and she has a scar on her chin. Elsa's nickname is Lilly and some accounts refer to her by that name. At the time of her disappearance, she looked several years older than her actual age.
Details of Disappearance
Lilly was last seen heading to meet friends in North San Juan, California on September 26, 1992. She had an argument with her mother, Rachel Wind, and a family friend picked her up outside a Mother Truckers store on San Juan Ridge. She was never heard from again.
Twice in the first five months after Lilly's disappearance, Rachel received collect calls from someone identifying herself as Lilly. Both times the caller hung up before Rachel could speak to her. It has not been confirmed that the caller was her daughter.
Lilly had a troubled family life prior to her disappearance. Rachel had separated from Lilly's father, who was abusive. She got involved with another man and had a son, Toby, by him, but was she going to separate from Toby's father in September 1992. Rachel stated that Lilly disliked Toby's father.
Lilly was reportedly sexually involved with a local 29-year-old man at the time she went missing. There were rumors that she was pregnant when she vanished, but these have not been confirmed. Rachel believes Lilly's boyfriend, who has not been publicly identified, was involved in Lilly's disappearance. He has been arrested numerous times, but not for violent or drug-related offenses.
Numerous rumors have circulated about Lilly's disappearance and where she may be now, but none have been substantiated. Her fingerprints have been entered into a law enforcement database encompassing most of the West Coast and nothing came of it; she apparently has not been arrested or found as an unidentified deceased person since her disappearance.
She is believed to have left of her own accord, at least initially, and may have been in the company of an adult male after her disappearance.
Lilly enjoyed drawing and writing poetry in 1992. She was in the eighth grade and wanted to be a model when she grew up. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nevada County Sheriff's Office 530-265-1471
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2012; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.