Elsa Marina Murillo-Ferrera
Murillo-Ferrera, circa 2022; Her 2016 Nissan Altima
- Missing Since 03/11/2022
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/15/1979 (47)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 138 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored short-sleeved shirt, dark blue jeans and sneakers. Carrying a large black purse.
- Medical Conditions Murillo-Ferrera needs to take unspecified medication daily, ever since she was in an accident years prior to her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2016 Nissan Altima with the Texas license plate number MBY-2317 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Murillo-Ferrera was born in Honduras. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Murillo-Ferrera was last seen leaving the Washlandia Laundromat in the 7200 block of Hillcroft in Houston, Texas on March 11, 2022. She was driving a black 2016 Nissan Altima with the Texas license plate number MBY-2317; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. She has never been heard from again.
A week later, her vehicle was found in the Sedona apartment complex in southwest Houston, about fifteen miles from the laundromat. There were no indications of violence and no sign of Murillo-Ferrera, but the clothes she'd washed at the Laundromat were neatly folded and clean inside it.
Murillo-Ferrera's loved ones do not believe she would have abandoned her family, which includes three children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2023; casefile added.