Elsie Brack
Brack, circa 1980
- Missing Since 06/02/1980
- Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue or black three-quarter-length coat, a red blouse, dark-colored pants and denim sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Brack has mild diabetes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Brack was last seen at her home on Slate Street in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on June 2, 1980. She walked away and has never been heard from again. Shortly before her disappearance, Brack told a friend she was "depressed." Her family thought she might have been en route to her cabin in Tionesta, Pennsylvania, but she apparently never arrived there.
Two cab drivers reported giving rides to Brack on consecutive days after her disappearance. One said he picked her up in downtown Pittsburgh and took her to the airport. Another said he'd taken from downtown Pittsburgh to Bellevue, Pennsylvania.
Brack was declared legally dead in 1987. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pittsburgh Police Department 412-323-7800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2018; casefile added.