Elsie M. Elsinga
Elsinga, circa 1997
- Missing Since 02/16/1997
- Missing From Port Richey, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/06/1911 (111)
- Age 85 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly pink pants and a white shirt.
- Medical Conditions Elsinga is a diabetic. She also suffers from arthritis and osteoporosis, and she may have been mildly depressed at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Elsinga speaks with a German accent. She wears partial dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Elsinga was last seen at her residence in the 9900 block of Grace Drive in Port Richey, Florida on February 16, 1997. Her daughter, who lived next door, spoke to her at 8:00 p.m. that day. A neighbor may have seen her walking on Pocono Drive off Westsport Drive three days later, but that hasn't been confirmed. She has never been heard from again.
Elsinga left a note addressed to her daughter, saying, "I messed up my life and going away. Love, Mom." However, her daughter said she frequently made statements like this and she didn't think her mother was being serious. Few details are available in Elsinga's case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Pasco County Sheriff's Office 727-847-5878
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.