Elvia Cruz Ortiz
Ortiz, circa 1985
- Missing Since 10/23/1985
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/04/1963 (63)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A sleeveless black shirt, a short black skirt, dark-colored nylons, black high heels, a gold ring with a stone on her right ring finger, and possibly a white garter belt.
- Medical Conditions Ortiz may have been pregnant at the time of her October 1985 disappearance. She gave birth in February 1985, eight months prior to the time she vanished.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ortiz has a scar on her right leg. She may use the last name Cruz.
Details of Disappearance
Ortiz was last seen at her home in Los Angeles, California on October 23, 1985. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-3261
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2005.