Elvin Everett Crist
Crist, circa 1996
- Missing Since 12/10/1996
- Missing From Lawrence, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Crist wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses. His right ear is pierced. Some agencies refer to him as Alan Crist.
Details of Disappearance
Crist was last seen in Lawrence, Kansas on December 10, 1996. He finished work at his family's landscaping business that day, and disappeared afterwards. He has never been heard from again. Weeks later, his truck was later found in a parking lot on the University of Kansas campus. A receipt inside the truck indicated Crist had gone to a J.C. Penney store and exchanged a pair of jeans.
Crist's loved ones stated he was "just a regular guy" who had no history of drug or alcohol abuse, no criminal record and no known reason to take his own life. Someone tried to cash his personal checks after his disappearance, but the checks bounced and police were unable to identify the individual who used them.
Foul play is suspected in Crist's case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lawrence Police Department 785-423-4629
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2019; casefile added.