Elyssa Marie Vasquez
Elyssa, circa 2003; Age-progression to age 33 (circa 2023)
- Missing Since 01/28/2003
- Missing From Doraville, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/06/1990 (35)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 117 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue ski jacket with a White stripe down the center, dark blue jeans and White sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Elyssa suffers from obsessive-compulsive disorder and attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Elyssa's nicknames are Lee Lee and Lisa. She has a round scar on her right shoulder and a scar below her chin where she once had four stitches. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Elyssa was last seen in Doraville, Georgia on January 28, 2003. That day she took the public bus to start the first day of classes at a new school in Clarkston, Georgia. She did arrive at school, and called her mother during the lunch break. She sounded happy and asked her mother if, when she got home, they could restyle her hair so it looked like her classmates'.
Elyssa was seen boarding the public bus with other students after school that afternoon, but she didn't get off at the stop near her home where she was supposed to meet her father and brother. No one reported seeing her get off the bus at any of the other stops, either. She has never been heard from again.
For years after her disappearance, Elyssa was classified as a runaway; her case has since been reclassified to an endangered missing child. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Dekalb County Police Department 404-294-2519
Updated 12 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.