Emerson Edward Carbaugh
Carbaugh, circa 1985
- Missing Since 11/11/1985
- Missing From Robertsdale, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/30/1921 (99)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray wool sweater, a camouflage-print coat with a green back, brown duck hunting pants, black rubber boots and a blue baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Carbaugh suffers from high blood pressure and is supposed to take medication to control it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Auburn hair, brown eyes. Carbaugh has facial scarring as the result of pemphigus vulgaris, a rare skin disease which causes blistering. His nickname is Red.
Details of Disappearance
Carbaugh went turkey hunting with his brother-in-law on November 11, 1985. Carbaugh was last seen off State Route 913, two miles south of Robertsdale, Pennsylvania.The pair split up at 2:00 p.m., each going on a different path in the woods. They agreed to meet back at Carbaugh's truck at a specified time later that day. Carbaugh never arrived at the meeting spot and has never been heard from again. He was carrying a Remington 870 pump-action shotgun at the time of his disappearance.
An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Carbaugh. In 2004, someone contacted his wife and claimed Carbaugh had been murdered and buried on a farm in the Robertsdale area. The individual turned over a bone fragment which he said he had dug up from the burial place. The fragment was too small and degraded to test for DNA, however, so authorities are not certain whether it is Carbaugh's.
Carbaugh resided in St. Thomas, Pennsylvania in 1985. He was declared legally dead in 1992. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 814-627-3161
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2005; casefile added.