Emerson Lovar Farnsworth
Farnsworth, circa 1967
- Missing Since 07/04/1967
- Missing From Price, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/20/1917 (109)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 - 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Farnsworth's nickname is Emmett.
Details of Disappearance
Farnsworth was last seen by his sister in Price, Utah on July 4, 1967. He left to Duchesne, Utah, where he had been living in a trailer. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his car was found abandoned and burned near Waldon, Colorado, with the license plates removed.
Farnsworth worked in the construction industry at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Carbon County Sheriff's Office 435-636-3251
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.