Emilio Salem Ghanem

Emilio, circa 2023; Emilio's rented white Nissan Frontier; Darryl Muzic Martin; Shelley "Kathryn" Martin; Rudy Moreno; Ramon Ruiz Duran Jr.

  • Missing Since 05/25/2023
  • Missing From Redlands, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/03/1982 (43)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, jeans, black shoes and an Apple watch.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Nissan Frontier pickup truck with the California license plate number 74890G3 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Emilio was last seen at a Starbucks in the 600 block of Redlands Boulevard in Redlands, California on May 25, 2023. His family last heard from him at 6:40 p.m. that same day, by phone. He was driving a white Nissan Frontier pickup truck with the California license plate number 74890G3, which he had rented in Las Vegas ten days earlier. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary. He has never been heard from again.

In August 2025, the truck was found abandoned and burned in the Mojave Desert. There was unspecified evidence inside which indicated a homicide.

In December 2025, Shelley Bailey "Kathryn" Martin, who co-led a religious group in Hemet, California called His Way Spirit Led Assemblies, was charged with murder and conspiracy to commit murder in Emilio's case. A high-ranking member of the group, Rudy Moreno, was also arrested for Emilio's murder and gun charges. In January 2026 another suspect, Ramon Ruiz Duran Jr., was arrested in Tennessee for Emilio's murder.

Photos of Shelley, Ramon and Rudy are posted with this case summary. Shelley ran His Way Spirit Led Assemblies with her husband, Darryl Muzic Martin; a photo of Darryl is also posted with this case summary. Investigators stated Emilio left His Way Spirit Led Assemblies and California in April 2023, moving to Nashville, Tennessee. He had been a member of the group for two decades.

Members of the group worked at a pest control company called Fullshield Inc., now known as MaxGuard. When Emilio moved to Nashville he started his own pest control company, and he went back to California to open a satellite office there. Earlier in the month Emilio disappeared, Fullshield had sent him a "cease and desist" letter accusing him of competing with them for business.

Another member of His Way Spirit Led Assemblies, Ruben Moreno, is also missing. He disappeared in 2017 but was not reported missing until August 2019. He is Rudy Moreno's brother.

At the same time Shelley was charged with Emilio's murder, she and her husband Darryl were also charged with the murder of a four-year-old boy, Timothy Thomas. Timothy's father, Andre Thomas, was also charged with murder. The child's parents had relinquished custody of him to the Martins one month before his death from appendicitis in 2010, and authorities stated he died because the Martins and Andre prevented him from getting medical treatment for his illness.

The suspects are awaiting trial. Emilio's body has not been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2026; details of disappearance updated.