Emillie Victoria Hoyt

Hoyt, circa 2005; Hoyt's tattoos

  • Missing Since 12/01/2005
  • Missing From Highland Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/07/1982 (42)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 100 - 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hoyt was diagnosed with bipolar disorder a year before she disappeared. She has also been treated for addiction. She may be in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hoyt has gauged ear piercings. She has scars on both arms from boils and tribal tattoos on both shoulders; photos of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. She may dye her hair blonde. Her nicknames are Em and Emmie, and some agencies spell her first name "Emily." Hoyt has screws surgically inserted in both sides of her lower jaw. She previously fractured one foot and her collarbone, and three of her teeth are missing.

Details of Disappearance

Hoyt was last seen in Highland Beach, Florida sometime during December 2005. She called her brother in Portland, Oregon to tell him she was mailing him a Christmas present. She asked him to call her when it arrived.

When Hoyt's brother tried to call her, he got a message back from her boyfriend, who said he'd ordered her out of his house and taken her phone, which he was paying for. He said he thought Hoyt had gone to Fort Lauderdale, Florida. She didn't have a car, credit cards or very much money at the time of her disappearance.

Hoyt's family, who lived in Kansas, Missouri and Oregon at the time of her disappearance, contacted the police in Florida after waiting a few weeks without hearing from her. The police refused to take a missing persons report at the time, saying there was no evidence Hoyt was in danger. Nearly eighteen months passed before they agreed to list Hoyt as a missing person.

Hoyt is described as a very sensitive, artistic individual; her interests include scuba diving, music and art, particularly photography. Her father died when she was four years old, and her family moved at least nineteen times during her childhood.

Her relationship with her boyfriend, who was about twenty years older than her, was troubled and she'd told her family she planned to leave him. Little evidence is available as to her fate, but since she was last seen, her Social Security number has not been used. Some accounts give January 1, 2006 as the date Hoyt went missing.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2018; picture added.