Emily Juan
Emily, circa 2004; Emily in 2006, at age 3 (two years after her abduction); Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2017); Nadia Juan
- Missing Since 09/05/2004
- Missing From Queens, New York
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 10/21/2003 (22)
- Age 10 months old
- Height and Weight 2'3, 19 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Emily has a small red birthmark on her right wrist and she has dimples. She may use the last name Sartin.
Details of Disappearance
Emily was last seen in Flushing in the New York City borough of Queens on September 5, 2004. On September 10, her father went to the apartment Emily shared with her mother, Nadia Juan. Emily's father, Cary Sartin, planned to pick up the child for his weekly visitation period, but Emily and Nadia weren't there.
The New York Family Court issued a summons requiring Nadia to appear at court with Emily on September 14. When Nadia and Emily missed the court appearance, custody of Emily was given to her father. A warrant for international parental kidnapping was issued for Nadia's arrest on February 17, 2005.
It was discovered that Nadia took Emily to Taiwan on September 6. She then attempted to leave Taiwan with the child, but was prevented from doing so by Taiwanese authorities. Nadia has been fighting for custody of Emily in Taiwanese courts.
Sartin was permitted to visit his daughter after her abduction. He stated she told him she remembered him and missed him. He has been forbidden to remove her from Taiwan, however, until the custody issue is decided there.
Two photographs of Nadia are posted with this case summary. She's described as Asian, 5'4 and 100 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Nadia's date of birth is April 1, 1967, making her 37 years old at the time of Emily's abduction. She may use the name Mei-Fen Juan or Julia Juan. She has a scar on her left calf and an a brown, oval-shaped birthmark on her lower back. She may have suicidal tendencies.
Emily's case remains unsolved. New York City police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-452-0600
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2018; age-progression updated.