Emily Lynn Hieber

Hieber, circa 2013; Hieber's cross tattoo

  • Missing Since 08/16/2013
  • Missing From Yuma, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/10/1993 (31)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually dresses in "hippie" style clothing and often wears wigs, headbands, hair bands and jewelry.
  • Medical Conditions Hieber was addicted to methamphetamine at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Hieber has a tattoo of a cross with a halo on the middle of her back; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced. Hieber's nickname is Hippie.

Details of Disappearance

Hieber was last seen in Yuma, Arizona on February 3, 2013. She has never been heard from again. Her dog, a black and brown Miniature Pinscher named Bruiser, disappeared with her and has not been found.

At the time of Hieber's disappearance, she had multiple social circles and stayed with multiple people on different occasions, and sometimes traveled to Mexico. Authorities believe someone she associated with knows what happened to her. Little information is available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Yuma Police Department 928-373-4686

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2018; casefile added.