Emily Marie Rea

Rea, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 07/16/2024
  • Missing From Hungry Horse, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Rea has a large tattoo of a fish on the upper left side of her back. Her lower lip and ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Rea was last seen paddle boarding at the Hungry Horse Reservoir in Hungry Horse, Montana sometime after 8:30 p.m. on July 16, 2024. She has never been heard from again.

Two days later, authorities later found her paddle board upside down in the Flossy Creek area, about two miles west of the Riverside Boat Launch. Her black 2011 Honda CRV was in the boat launch parking lot. Her cellular phone was never recovered and last pinged off a tower on South Fork Road, between Martin City and the Riverside Boat Launch. Her life jacket has never been located either.

The police believe Rea drowned, but her family thinks she may have disappeared as the result of a crime. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Flathead County Sheriff's Office 406-758-5585

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2025; casefile added.