Emily Roberta Richards

Emily, circa 1964; Age-progressions to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 01/01/1964
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/17/1942 (83)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Emily's maiden name is Jordan.

Details of Disappearance

Emily was last known to have been in Chicago, Illinois sometime in early 1964. She worked at a Pontiac dealership and was attending Illinois State Normal University, and was dating a man named Bruce A. Richards. He allegedly had some organized crime connections.

During February 1964, Emily was being investigated by the FBI in connection with a counterfeit check scheme. She stopped contacting her family, and they never heard from her again.

Emily is believed to have left of her own accord, at least initially. Bruce was arrested sometime in 1965, served a year in jail, and subsequently changed his name to John Ryan O'Brien.

A records search showed that Emily, or someone using her identity, married Bruce in Los Angeles County, California in 1966. Bruce later got married to, and subsequently divorced from, someone else. No divorce record can be found for his marriage to Emily, however. He died in 2009.

Emily was not reported missing until 2015. There has been no indication of her whereabouts since her marriage in 1966.

Investigating Agency

  • Inglewood Police Department 310-412-5211

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2022; casefile added.