Emily Victoria Benjamin

Benjamin, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 09/02/2022
  • Missing From Culpeper, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 220 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Benjamin requires medication for unspecified reasons
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2021 Toyota Corolla with the Virginia license plate number UYH6004 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Benjamin's nicknames are Emmy, Ms. Em, and Queen. She has a birthmark on her left leg. She wears eyeglasses with black frames.

Details of Disappearance

Benjamin was last seen in Culpeper, Virginia at 2:00 a.m. on September 2, 2022, when the police did a welfare check on her. She was driving a white 2021 Toyota Corolla with the Virginia license plate number UYH6004, and told police she was on a road trip and would return home in two weeks. She has never been heard from again.

On September 20, Benjamin's car was found abandoned in the parking lot of an AutoZone store in Sterling, Virginia and was towed to her mother's house. There was no sign of her at the scene. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Culpeper Police Department 540-727-3430

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2023; casefile added.