Emma Alexandra Baum
Baum, circa 2024
- Missing Since 10/10/2024
- Missing From Gary, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Baum was nine months pregnant at the time of her disappearance; she was due to give birth at any time.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Baum has multiple tattoos, including on her neck and on her collarbone/shoulder area. She has several scars on her arms. She may wear different hairpieces and wigs. She may use the last name Baum-Waddell.
Details of Disappearance
Baum was last seen after being dropped off at her estranged boyfriend's home in the 2500 block of Connecticut Street in Gary, Indiana on October 10, 2024. She didn't have a working phone at the time of her disappearance but was supposed to activate one that day. She has never been heard from again. Relatives reported her missing on October 28.
An extensive search has turned up no sign of Baum or the baby she was about to give birth to, and her family believes she and her baby are in danger. The boyfriend she was visiting that day is the baby's father; he was arrested on unrelated charges later the same month she went missing. Baum's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gary Police Department 219-881-1209
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2025; casefile added.