Emma Lee Carroll
Carroll, circa 2009
- Missing Since 07/18/2009
- Missing From Pembroke, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/04/1926 (99)
- Age 82 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue dress with a large white collar and a design of small white flowers, and flat shoes.
- Medical Conditions Carroll suffers from dementia and hypertension.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Carroll was last seen in Pembroke, Georgia on July 18, 2009. She wandered away from her home on Carroll Crossing Road and has never been heard from again.
Her daughter saw her before she left at 6:00 p.m. to go to the store. When she returned at 8:00 p.m., Carroll was nowhere to be found and the front door was open. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her.
Carroll wandered away from home twice before her July 2009 disappearance and was found quickly both times. She is the mother of eleven children and her family described her as a hardworking, deeply religious woman who was very involved in church activities. Foul play is not suspected in her case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pembroke Sheriff's Department 912-653-3800
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2022; picture added, details of disappearance updated.