Emmanuel Kalief Birts
Emmanuel, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 26 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 09/14/1989
- Missing From Dallas, Texas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/04/1989 (37)
- Age 5 weeks old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 10 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red, white and blue checkered shirt, light blue shorts with red trim and red and white socks.
- Medical Conditions Emmanuel was being treated for an eye infection at the time of his abduction.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Emmanuel was born at his grandmother's Dallas, Texas home, but spent seven days at Parkland Memorial Hospital after birth. He was released from the hospital on August 11, 1989 and went to live with with his grandmother, Hermane Grady, and mother, Kisha Birts, in the 2900 block of east Ledbetter Drive.
His abductor, who claimed to be a social worker and called herself Debra Manning, first visited the home on August 12, saying she was making a follow-up home visit from the hospital. She told them Emmanuel had an eye infection, which was in fact true.
Manning visited the family again on September 12, and claimed there was a possibility Emmanuel was infected with the HIV virus. Because Kisha had used drugs during her pregnancy, this was plausible. On the evening of September 13, Manning visited again, with a letter she claimed was from the Child Welfare Department.
The letter said Emmanuel needed to go to the hospital and get tested for HIV. Manning said she needed to take the baby immediately, and Kisha wanted to come with them, but Manning made an excuse as to why she couldn't, and said she'd come pick up Emmanuel for the test the next morning.
On the morning of September 14, Kisha went to Parkland Memorial Hospital to ask about her baby's health. She left Emmanuel home with Grady. When Manning first arrived, she claimed she had to get a car seat for the baby and would be back in an hour. She did return and Grady let her take Emmanuel with her at 10:00 a.m.
Manning didn't take Emmanuel's eye medication with her. She promised to return by 2:00 p.m., but she never came back. Neither of them have ever been seen again. The family reported Emmanuel missing at 8:00 p.m.
The abductor is described as Black, in her thirties, 5'6 tall and 145 pounds. Her hair appeared to be sandy brown, although it may have been a wig. She wore heavy blue eyeshadow and spoke with a foreign accent, possibly of African origin. She claimed to own a van, although none of Emmanuel's family members saw any vehicle.
The name Debra Manning was almost certainly an alias, although Grady actually did know a welfare worker by that name. Child Protective Services hadn't authorized Emmanuel's removal from his home for any reason. The abductor always wore a white lab coat and surgical pants; real social workers wear street clothes.
Investigators believe the abductor may have a history as a con artist, given the nature of Emmanuel's abduction. She apparently also had access to the baby's medical information.
Both of Emmanuel's parents subsequently tested negative for HIV, meaning Emmanuel could not have had the virus. His parents also took polygraph exams and neither of them are considered suspects in the child's abduction.
The woman who called herself Debra Manning has never been identified and there's been no sign of either her or Emmanuel since the day she took him away in 1989. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dallas Police Department 214-744-4444
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2016; age-progression added.