Emmilee Renea Risling

Risling, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 10/14/2021
  • Missing From Humboldt County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 02/19/1989 (37)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Naked.
  • Medical Conditions Risling suffered from post-partum depression and psychosis after the birth of her second child. Her mother stated her depression wasn't being treated and she may have been self-medicating with drugs, namely methamphetamine.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Risling's ears are pierced. Her hair was cut short at the time of her disappearance. She is a member of the Hoopa Valley Tribe and has Yurok and Karuk ancestry.

Details of Disappearance

Risling was last seen walking alone on a bridge over the Klamath River in the Down River/Weitchpec area near Peewan on the Yurok Reservation in Humboldt County, California on October 14, 2021. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Humboldt County Sheriff's Office 707-445-7439

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2023; two pictures and clothing/jewelry description added, medical conditions updated.