Enrique Angel Medel

Enrique, circa 2011; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 03/17/2011
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/12/1997 (26)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Enrique's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. He has the following tattoos: the words "Game Over" across his knuckles, his last name "Medel" on his abdomen, a skull and the phrase "fear no man" on his left shoulder, the initials FTW on the inside of his lower lip, and the initials MOB on his right shoulder. Enrique's nicknames are Curious and Ricky.

Details of Disappearance

Enrique disappeared from Albuquerque, New Mexico on March 17, 2011. He was last seen hanging out with friends near the corner of Zuni and Indiana Streets southeast. His uncle saw him there and told him to go home, but Enrique refused and said he was going to spend the night with friends who lived nearby. He has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, according to his mother, he had been "hanging around with the wrong people." He looked and acted older than his age and made friends that were several years older. His mother was a single parent and worked at a nightclub, and due to her work hours she wasn't able to closely supervise him. He had been expelled from his middle school for bringing a gun to campus.

Enrique's mother enrolled him in a local boxing club to try to keep him out of trouble, and considered sending him to live with relatives in Kansas City, Missouri, but Enrique disappeared before she could do this.

One of Enrique's friends, an eighteen-year-old boy, gave inconsistent statements about his disappearance, and it turned out he had some of his belongings, including Enrique's backpack and a rosary his grandfather had given him. Nothing came of this lead, however.

Enrique may still be in the local area. Although authorities believe he left of his own accord, his mother doesn't think he would have run away. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-242-2677

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2021; age-progression updated.