Enrique Garibay Ruiz

Garibay Ruiz, circa 2017; 2017 Toyota RAV4

  • Missing Since 10/05/2017
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/03/1966 (60)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rented gray 2017 Toyota RAV4 with the license plate number 7VGJ780
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Garibay Ruiz's nickname is Quiqui, and some accounts refer to him as Enrique Garibay. He may wear eyeglasses and he may have a thick, gray beard.

Details of Disappearance

Garibay Ruiz, a tourist from Hungary, arrived in Los Angeles, California on September 25, 2017 for a vacation. He was staying at the Melrose Hostel in the 600 block of north Western Avenue, and driving a rented gray 2017 Toyota RAV4 with the license plate number 7VGJ780.

He was last seen driving away from the hostel at 1:00 p.m. on October 5. That day he spoke to his wife on the phone and said he was on standby for a return flight home. He was supposed to return the rental car that day, but never did, and the vehicle has not been recovered. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary.

His credit card was used at a Carl's Jr. restaurant on October 6, and this is the last sign of him; he has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on October 9, after he didn't arrive back home in Budapest.

Garibay Ruiz was born in Guanajuato, Mexico and went to college in Hungary, where he met and married his wife. He is a professor, nuclear physicist, mathematician and writer, and lived with his wife and two children. His family stated he often traveled alone. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-486-7000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2019; casefile added.