Enrique Vega
Vega, circa 2004
- Missing Since 10/06/2004
- Missing From Manhattan, New York
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vega has a large tattoo on his upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Vega was last seen in the New York City borough of Manhattan on October 6, 2004. His business partner dropped him off at the corner of 180th Street and Liberty Avenue. He was supposed to pick up a car there and take it back to his auto repair business, Eastern Collision, in the borough of Brooklyn. He has never been heard from again.Vega grew up in New York City and lived in the Hamilton Beach neighborhood at the time of his disappearance. He left behind a wife and five children; he and his wife had been married for six years and living together for twenty. His sister stated he was an ethical businessman and wasn't involved with drugs. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 718-845-2211
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.