Eodis Harris III

Harris, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 06/15/2021
  • Missing From Aspermont, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/23/1989 (36)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2020 GMC pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Harris has the following tattoos: his nickname "Tre" on his left calf, a panther and the phrase "Mature and Petite" on his back, and an owl on his right calf. He had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance, and he wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Harris on June 15, 2021. He lived in Fort Worth, Texas and worked as a special education teacher. He called his mother at about 3:00 a.m. and said he was outside walking his dog, which his mother found odd given the time of day it was, but she didn't notice anything else unusual during their conversation.

He tried to call her again at 4:00 a.m., but she missed the call. When she called him back at 7:45 a.m., he didn't answer. She kept trying to call him, but the phone would go straight to voicemail. He continued to post on his Facebook page until the next day. He has never been heard from again. 

On June 16, Harris's blue 2020 GMC pickup truck was found abandoned at a stoplight on U.S. 83 south of Aspermont, Texas, three hours from Fort Worth. It was operable and his keys and wallet were left inside it. Two witnesses on U.S. 83 said they'd seen a black male getting out of the truck at 9:00 a.m. and walking southbound with two dogs. The police returned it to his family without having it processed for evidence.

Harris's dogs were later found dead near where the truck had been abandoned. The last time his cellular phone pinged was on June 17; it was in the Quanah, Texas area. After his disappearance, his suitcase was found lying undamaged on the side of the road in Paducah, Texas.

His mother stated that her son's Facebook account password was changed on August 3, six weeks after his disappearance. The computer that was used to access the account was in Corpus Christi, Texas. It's unclear whether this had anything to do with this disappearance, but the person who changed the account password has not been identified.

The circumstances of Harris's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Stonewall County Sheriff's Office 940-989-3333

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2022; casefile added.