Eric D. Kelly

RESOLVED

Kelly, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 11/18/2022
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.

Details of Disappearance

Kelly disappeared from Kansas City, Missouri on November 18, 2022. In April 2024, his remains were found near 81st Street and Troost Street after members of a search team who were looking for another missing person found a bone and called police, who searched the area.

The bone the searchers initially found turned out to be not human, but the police searched turned up a decomposing body none of the searchers had seen, inside a vehicle parked at a nearby apartment building. It was identified as Kelly's. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816‐234‐5000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2024; case resolved.