Eric Dickson Cansler

Cansler, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 08/09/2005
  • Missing From Marin, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1964 (58)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 195 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cansler suffers from depression and was taking medication for it at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Cansler was last seen in Marin, California on August 9, 2005, two days before his forty-first birthday. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his car was found midspan on the Golden Gate Bridge over the San Francisco Bay, with his wallet on the dashboard. A pair of sneakers, believed to be his, were found in the water.

Cansler was born in Butler, Alabama and raised in Charlotte, North Carolina, where he graduate from Charlotte Latin School. He got a bachelor's degree from the University of North Carolina and a master's degree from the University of Colorado. His hobbies including sailing, traveling, photography, glass blowing and reading.

Cansler left behind two children. His family believes he is deceased and they published an obituary for him after his disappearance, but his body was never found.

Investigating Agency

  • Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-499-7284

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2011; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.