Eric Jackson
Jackson, circa 2009
- Missing Since 07/19/2009
- Missing From Wynne, Arkansas
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 250 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jackson was last seen in Wynne, Arkansas on July 19, 2009. He was camping and kayaking at Lake Austell in Village Creek State Park that day. Two witnesses saw his kayak capsize. Although he could swim, he disappeared before anybody could reach him.
Several searches of the lake turned up no sign of Jackson or his body. He is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Cross County Sheriff's Department 870-238-5700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 4, 2018; casefile added.