Eric Lawrence Eder

Eder, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 03/12/2014
  • Missing From Bering Sea, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/08/1970 (54)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 87-foot fishing trawler Seeker (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair.

Details of Disappearance

Eder was last seen on the 87-foot fishing trawler Seeker, in the Bering Sea off the coast of Alaska, ten miles from Unimak Island, on March 12, 2014. He fell overboard sometime before 8:00 a.m. and disappeared.

The air temperature at the time was 23 degrees and the water temperature was 42 degrees; a person couldn't survive for more than a few minutes. The Coast Guard was alerted immediately, but an extensive search turned up no sign of Eder.

Eder lived in Redmond, Washington at the time of his disappearance, and had a wife and two sons. He is presumed dead.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 11, 2019; casefile added.