Eric Lee Mason

RESOLVED

Mason, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 01/02/1996
  • Missing From Greenville, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Mason disappeared from Greenville, South Carolina on January 2, 1996. In February 2004, his remains were found on private property adjacent to Well Mountain Road near Westminster. They were identified through DNA in 2026.

Investigating Agency

  • Greenville City Police Department 864-467-5189

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2026; case resolved.