Eric Leo Margolis

RESOLVED

Eric, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 11/24/1997
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 7 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Eric and his siblings, Carl and Sarah, were abducted by their non-custodial father, Glen Steven Margolis, from Los Angeles, California on November 24, 1997. He took them to Costa Rica.

The children were recovered six years later, in April 2004, when Sarah contacted the United States embassy in Costa Rica for information on how to return home. She and her brothers have been reunited with their mother. Glen has not been apprehended and is believed to be still in Costa Rica.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .