Eric Looey Wells

Wells, circa 2023; Some of Wells's tattoos; Wells's 2014 Mercedes-Benz CLS550

  • Missing Since 02/16/2023
  • Missing From Fife, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2014 Mercedes-Benz CLS550 with no license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wells may wear eyeglasses. He has multiple tattoos on both arms including a zombie woman's head and the words "Family First", and he has a tattoo across his chest or abdomen of the phrase "As I walk through the valley of death, I shall fear no evil". Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Wells's nickname is E, and he may use the alias names Earl Downs and/or Jonathan Granger.

Details of Disappearance

Wells was last seen in Yelm, Washington on February 16, 2023. That day his phone was shut off and all his social media and other online activity ceased. The last place his cellular phone pinged was McKenna, Washington; that day he had a flat tire in McKenna. He has never been heard from again.

Wells may be driving a white 2014 Mercedes-Benz CLS550 with no license plates; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 1, 2024; casefile added.