Eric M. Apatiki

Apatiki, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 10/05/2004
  • Missing From Nome, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 04/13/1983 (42)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red jacket with white stripes on the shoulders, a white knit tank top, white pants, tan leather shoes and a dark blue baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Apatiki was last seen in Nome, Alaska on October 5, 2004. He had traveled to Nome from St. Lawrence Island to visit his girlfriend, who was pregnant with his son, and to cash his Permanent Dividend Fund check. Apatiki planned to return to his home village a few days later. He has never been heard from again and few details are available in his case, but his family believe he met with foul play.

Approximately 20 members of Alaska's Native American community have vanished or died under questionable circumstances in the Nome area since the 1960s. Authorities opened a probe into their deaths and disappearances, but they do not believe a serial predator was involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Nome Police Department 907-443-5262

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2025; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.