Eric McClary

McClary, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 07/02/2002
  • Missing From Gladwin County, Michigan
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Multicolored green swimming trunks.
  • Medical Conditions McClary suffers from Parkinson's Disease and requires medication to treat his condition. He did not have his medication with him when he vanished. Due to his illness, McClary has been known to become confused about his whereabouts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. McClary may have a mustache, beard, goatee or ponytail. He wears prescription eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

McClary lived in Reno, Nevada in 2002. He was vacationing in Gladwin County, Michigan with his wife when he disappeared. He had never been to Michigan before and is not familiar with the area. He was last seen at 6:30 p.m. on July 2.

He had said he wanted to swim in the Tittabawasee River near the cabin where he was staying, but his wife advised against it. He left the cabin anyway to go back to the river and never returned. McClary left behind his glasses, his wallet, and his medication. Divers searched the Tittabawasee River for five days, but turned up no clues as to his whereabouts.

McClary was a partner in the Washoe Wine and Cheese of Reno, Nevada, and the Great Basin Brewery Company of Sparks, Nevada at the time of his disappearance. He had won state and national championships for his beer.

He is the son of son of political activist and 1974 U.S. Senate candidate Maya Miller, and was board chairman of the Foresta Institute, a nonprofit environmental organization his parents founded. He reviewed music and films for the Las Vegas Gazette-Journal, and had also been employed as a scuba instructor and property manager.

His case remains unsolved. Authorities believe McClary could not have survived long on his own and is now deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Gladwin County Sheriff's Department 527-426-9284

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2011; height and weight added, clothing/jewelry description updated.