Eric Michael Peterson

Peterson, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 01/19/2010
  • Missing From Bloomington, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/11/1985 (41)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue carpenter's jeans and a White shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Peterson has a long scar extending from his elbow down the back of his forearm. He previously broke his elbow and has titanium plates and screws inserted in his ulna. He has a tattoo on his left shoulder of a card hand with four aces, the Ace of Spades foremost, and the words "Ace of Spades" underneath.

Details of Disappearance

Peterson was last seen in Bloomington, Minnesota on January 19, 2010. That morning he left the Lakeville, Minnesota home he shared with his father and went to Bloomington to meet friends. He has never been heard from again.

Two days later, his car was found locked and abandoned in the parking lot of Aqua Port in the 11100 block of Lyndale Avenue south in Bloomington, near the Minnesota River. His wallet, car keys and cellular phone were on the front seat.

Both Bloomington and Lakeville police are investigating Peterson's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bloomington Police Department 952-563-8893
  • Lakeville Police Department 952-985-4812

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2010; casefile added.