Eric Ray Brazil

Brazil, circa 2022; Brazil's White SUV

  • Missing Since 03/14/2022
  • Missing From Springfield, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Carhartt vest, a maroon hooded sweatshirt, a black t-shirt, black pants, black shoes with White soles, and a gray or black beanie hat.
  • Medical Conditions Brazil was paranoid at the time of his disappearance and may have been experiencing a mental health crisis.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A White 2000 Honda CR-V with the license plate number 828KQQ (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brazil has a tattoo of the name "LINDY" on his right shoulder and a poor quality tattoo of the word "POEM" on his lower lip. His teeth are decayed/discolored, and he has a two-inch scar on the right side of his abdomen. He has pectus excavatum, a disorder that gives him a sunken chest.

Details of Disappearance

Brazil was last seen in Springfield, Oregon on March 14, 2022. He had become paranoid and fixated on Russia's recent invasion of Ukraine and apparently believed he had to flea the area for his safety. His live-in girlfriend and a friend tried to calm him down and get him to stay, but he drove away and has never been heard from again.

On March 27, Brazil's White 2000 Honda CR-V with the license plate number 828KQQ was found in a remote wooded area near the end of Goodpasture Road in Vida, Oregon, with his cellular phone nearby. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. There was no sign of Brazil himself at the scene. He never called his loved ones or used his credit cards after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Springfield Police Department 541-726-3714

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2022; casefile added.