Eric Scott Gammelgard

Gammelgard, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 01/02/1991
  • Missing From Auburn, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1970 (55)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wore jeans and a White t-shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Gammelgard had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Gammelgard was last seen by his family on January 2, 1991 in his hometown of Auburn, California. He has not had any contact with loved ones or friends since that time. He led a high-risk lifestyle at the time of his disappearance; he used drugs and may have owed money to drug dealers.

Gammelgard resided on Placer Hills Road in Auburn prior to his 1991 disappearance. There has not been any activity on his Social Security number since he went missing, and it's unclear what happened to him. He frequented the San Francisco, California area prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Placer County Sheriff's Department 530-889-7800

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 31, 2010; clothing/jewelry description and distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.