Eric Todd Ewing

Ewing, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 08/20/2018
  • Missing From Aurora, Colorado
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/16/1975 (50)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'9, 225 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ewing was last seen in Aurora, Colorado on August 20, 2018. That day, someone called 911 to report a large amount of blood near a dumpster in the 100 block of Del Mar Circle, on the west side of Del Mar Apartments. Blood had dripped out of a waste disposal truck and pooled underneath the dumpster.

The police processed the crime scene and DNA testing showed the blood was Ewing's. There's been no indication of his whereabouts since the 911 call. A search of the Denver Arapahoe Disposal Site Landfill turned up no sign of human remains.

Although he was homeless at the time of his disappearance, Ewing kept in regular touch with his family and friends; it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He frequented the area around east 6th Avenue and Peoria Street, as well as the area of east Colfax Avenue and Florence Street.

The case is not being investigated as a homicide due to the lack of evidence. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Aurora Police Department 303-627-3100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2019; casefile added.