Eric Vidal

Vidal, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 05/01/2000
  • Missing From Haverstraw, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/23/1978 (47)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Baggy jeans and a faded green jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Vidal has a birthmark on the back of each leg and a pierced ear.

Details of Disappearance

Vidal resided in Haverstraw, New York in May 2000. He was last seen departing his residence sometime during the month. He walked in an undetermined direction and has never been heard from again.

A warrant was issued for Vidal's arrest in May 2000 due to a parole violation. Authorities learned that he may have been the target of a gang-related assassination attempt shortly afterwards. He frequented the downtown Haverstraw area at the time of his disappearance. He has family members in New York City, New York; Texas; and Florida.

Vidal may have been seen on 36th Street and 6th Avenue in the Times Square area of New York City sometime after he vanished, but the sighting has never been confirmed.

It is not clear if Vidal chose to leave the area of his own accord due to his outstanding warrant or if other factors were involved in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Haverstraw Village Police Department 845-429-5711

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2012; distinguishing characteristics updated.