Erica Jayne Franolich
Erica, circa 1986
- Missing Since 10/13/1986
- Missing From Middleburgh, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/12/1960 (62)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A baggy shirt and blue denim overalls.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Erica's two upper front teeth protrude and she has a small indentation slightly left of center on her forehead. She has a mole on her left knee. She may use the last names Poprafsky and/or Paprafsky. Some agencies spell her middle name "Jane."
Details of Disappearance
Erica was last seen at approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 13, 1986 in in the vicinity of Main Street and Railroad Avenue in Middleburgh, New York. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Erica's relationship with her husband, Richard, was troubled. During the summer of 1986, Richard took their baby son and moved to Duanesburg, New York, leaving Erica with her family in Michigan. She went to Duanesburg to get the baby back, but wound up reconciling with Richard.
Months later, in October, she called her brother in Michigan to say she was afraid for her life and wanted to leave again. She promised to call him again the next day to make arrangements to leave, but she never did. Shortly afterwards, Richard took their son and moved to Vermont.
Erica wasn't reported missing until February 1987. One of her sons died in 2006. Her husband is still alive and still lives in Vermont. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 518-630-1700
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2021; picture added.