Erica L. Thompson

Thompson, circa 2019; 2014 Nissan Juke

  • Missing Since 09/25/2019
  • Missing From Brookfield, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark purple 2014 Nissan Juke with the Illinois license plate number E273380
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Thompson's natural hair color is brown. She has a tattoo of a small blue heart on the top of her foot and a tattoo of a pixie or fairies on her hip. Her ears are double-pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson was last seen in Brookfield, Illinois at 4:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, when a the security cameras at a bank in the Eight Corners business district captured footage of her making a deposit. The bank was close to her home in the 9200 block of Monroe Avenue. She missed work the next day and has never been heard from again. She lived with only her cats, and was not reported missing until October 1.

When police checked Thompson's home, they found the back door open and the air conditioning on. There were moldy dishes in the sink and next to Thompson's bed, and cat vomit in various places, which is uncharacteristic of her; she normally kept her home tidy. The home had security cameras but recent footage had been erased.

Her cats were still there but her cellular phone, purse, Illinois driver's license and house and car keys were missing, as was her car, a 2014 Nissan Juke with the Illinois license plate number E273380. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. It is dark purple but may appear to be dark brown or black in color.

Investigators have evidence that indicates Thompson's vehicle was driven by someone other than herself in the cities of Brookfield, Decatur and Mount Vernon on September 26, the day after she was last seen.

Her cellular phone pinged in Brookfield and in the cities of Countryside, Hodgkins, McCook, Forest View, Summit and Ridgeview in the early morning hours of September 26. On October 2, the phone was found in a roadside ditch in Springfield, Missouri, which is over a seven-hour drive southwest of Brookfield.

At the time of her disappearance, Thompson worked as a comptroller at Empire Hard Chrome Inc. in Chicago, Illinois. Her loved ones stated she has anxiety about driving long distances and prefers to stay close to home. Her hobbies include crocheting, gardening, genealogical research and computers. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2021; casefile added.