Erica Lynn Parsons

RESOLVED

Erica, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 11/19/2011
  • Missing From Salisbury, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 13 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Erica disappeared from Salisbury, North Carolina on November 19, 2011. Her adoptive parents never reported her missing; her older brother did, twenty months after he last saw her. Witnesses testified that Erica had frequently been the victim of physical abuse in her home and was isolated from other children.

She was classified as a special needs child because she had a learning disability and hearing problems, and her parents received a subsidy for her care from the North Carolina Department of Social Services. Erica's father, Sandy Parsons, and mother, Casey Parsons, were subsequently imprisoned for fraud because they had collected over $12,000 in benefits for Erica after she was no longer in their custody.

In September 2016, Sandy lead police to Erica's skeletal remains, which were buried on a dirt road in a remote area between the towns of Pageland and Mount Croghan in South Carolina. Authorities have yet to determine the cause of death.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .