Erica Nicole Hunt
Hunt, circa 2016; Hunt's Care Bear tattoo
- Missing Since 07/04/2016
- Missing From Opelousas, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/14/1995 (25)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 150 - 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hunt has a tattoo of the name "Nicole" on her lower back, a tattoo of the name "Breionna" on the outside of her right wrist, and a tattoo of a Care Bear with a star on the back of her shoulder. A photo of the Care Bear tattoo is posted with this case summary. Hunt smokes cigarettes. Her ears are double-pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hunt was last seen behind Ray's Boudin, a business on Hirsch Alley in Opelousas, Louisiana, between 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. on July 4, 2016. She has never been heard from again.Hunt attended an Independence Day celebration with her family the day before her disappearance. She was acting normally at the time and told her loved ones about her plans to apply for a place in public housing and celebrate her upcoming 21st birthday in a nightclub.
Her sister and brother-in-law saw her the day she went missing, when she visited their home and asked to borrow some money for cigarettes. They don't know whether she left on foot or if someone picked her up in a car.
Because Hunt smoked marijuana, her mother theorizes drugs may have been a factor in her disappearance. She left behind a two-year-old daughter and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon the child. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Opelousas Police Department 337-945-8577
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.