Eriel Lynette Mack-Mariscal

Eriel, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 07/30/2019
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/24/2018 (7)
  • Age 9 months old
  • Height and Weight 2'0 - 2'6, 16 - 20 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Eriel has previously fractured her upper left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Eriel was last seen at the Children's Hospital & Care Center in New Orleans, Louisiana on July 30, 2019. She has never been heard from again. She may have had contact with someone in May 2020, but authorities were unable to verify this and the person who allegedly last saw her is now deceased.

A relative of Eriel's who lived in New Orleans was granted guardianship of her by the Washoe County Family Court in Reno, Nevada in 2018. The relative was instructed to file guardianship paperwork in Louisiana, but never did, and eventually stopped responding to court officials' requests.

In November 2021, the Washoe County Family Court hired a private investigator to look into the matter and find Eriel. Her guardian, and other members of her biological family, were interviewed, but all of them said they did not know her whereabouts. She was officially reported missing on December 9 that year.

The circumstances of Eriel's disappearance are unclear. The woman who applied to be her guardian may have died in 2020. Authorities will continue to search for Eriel until they've verified her location and well-being.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-658-5267

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2024; details of disappearance updated.