Erik David Kohler

RESOLVED

Kohler, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 10/01/1995
  • Missing From Port Charlotte, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Kohler disappeared from Port Charlotte, Florida sometime during October 1995. In March 2007, the skeletons of eight individuals were found in the woods off Arcadia Street in Fort Myers, Florida, the possible victims of a serial killer.

One of the bodies was identified as Kohler's in November 2007; another was identified as that of another man who vanished in 1995. The other six remain unidentified.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .